Supreme Court No. S-12586.
[…] We review a grant of summary judgment de novo and will uphold the lower court's ruling if the record presents no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We draw all reasonable inferences of fact against the moving party.
Newton v. Magill, 872 P.2d 1213, 1215 (Alaska 1994).
Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Progressive Policy Meets Minimum Statutory Requirements.
Alaska Statute 28.22.311 defines a "motor vehicle liability policy" as "an owner's policy, an operator's policy, or a personal policy that . . . meets the requirements of AS 28.22.101." According to AS 28.22.101(a), an owner's policy "must designate . . . the motor vehicles that it covers and insure the person named against loss" arising out of "the ownership, maintenance, or use of a designated motor vehicle."