West v. Umialik Insurance Company
[…] With respect to water damage, Umialik contends that ejusdem generis should not apply to the phrase "water below the surface of the ground" because the specific terms are preceded by the word "including" which, unlike the word "meaning," is expansive, not limiting. This argument is not convincing. A general term linked to specific terms with the word "including" may be interpreted under the ejusdem generis principle.

See, e.g., State v. First Nat'l Bank of Anchorage, 660 P.2d 406, 419 n. 24 (Alaska 1982) (construing the word "disposition," which AS 34.55.044(1) defines as including the "sale, lease, assignment, award by lottery, or any other transaction concerning a subdivision," under the doctrine of ejusdem generis as limited to transactions involving the transfer of an interest in land).

The water damage exclusion describes water exerting pressure, seeping through, or leaking through the building, sidewalk, driveway, foundation, swimming pool, or other structure.