No. CV 09-6004714
[…] Thus the contract with Flanagan being void under subrogation theory there can be no right to place such a lien. As Rosenger says § 6:2, page 125 . . ." a subcontractor's right to file a mechanic's lien is based on the doctrine of subrogation, thereby limiting the amount of a subcontractor's recovery to the amount of the unpaid contract debt owed by the owner to the general contractor," But if that contract is void under the act there is nothing owed by the owner.
The claim is made that section 20-429 of the act has been violated which, is entitled: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless" — seven requirement are then listed.