Private One of NY v. Golden Touch Transportation
[…] Matter of Samuelsen v Yassky , 29 Misc 3d 840 , 845-847 [Sup Ct, New York County 2010]; City of New York v Transportazumah LLC, 31 Misc 3d 1207(A) [Sup Ct, New York, County 2011]). It would not appear to apply to the service provided by defendant under the Port Authority permit.

Moreover, a contrary interpretation would render meaningless Transportation Law § 80(5), insofar as it appears to confer upon the State Commissioner exclusive regulatory authority when a permit is issued by the Port Authority. It is further noted that, even under Transportation Law § 80(4), cross-referencing Transportation Law § 80(5), "once the commissioner issues a certificate to a motor carrier to operate as a common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle, such motor carrier shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner with respect to the service performed under such certificate." Reading the statute as a whole, as required to give meaning to all of the provisions contained therein ( see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book I, Statutes §§ 97, 98; Matter of Cintron v Calogero , 15 NY3d 347 , 355; People v Giordano, 87 NY2d 441, 448), it appears that the State Commissioner of