Private One of NY v. Golden Touch Transportation
[…] Transportation Law § 2 (3) defines a "bus line" as follows:

" Bus line' is a sub-classification of common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle that is usually characterized by the use of vehicles having a seating capacity of greater than twenty passengers; by multiple pickup and discharge points along designated routes; and by no prearrangements or reservations by passengers."

In arguing that a city franchise is required for legal performance under the Port Authority permit, plaintiff relies upon Transportation Law § 80 (4), which provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner shall not have jurisdiction over the regulation of any bus line operations that are wholly within the boundaries of any city when such city has adopted an ordinance, local law or charter to regulate or franchise bus line operations, except that the commissioner shall have jurisdiction with respect to safety of operation of motor vehicles and self-insurance requirements of such bus lines. The commissioner shall, however, have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of common carriers of passengers by motor vehicle that provide operations on a prearranged basis over non-specified or irregular routes within a city, except as provided in subdivision five of this section or as otherwise provided in this chapter. It is further provided, however, that once the commissioner issues a certificate to a motor carrier to operate as a common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle, such motor carrier shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner with respect to the service performed under such certificate, except as provided in subdivision five of this section."

Transportation Law § 80 (5) provides for concurrent jurisdiction of city and state authorities over enforcement of safety standards and shared jurisdiction over handicapped-accessible vehicles.