Private One of NY v. Golden Touch Transportation
[…] " § 6-202. Stage and omnibus routes forbidden until franchise obtained.

It shall be unlawful for any omnibus route or routes for public use, or any alteration or extension thereof, or any alteration or extension of any existing stage or omnibus route to be operated in or upon any street within the city until and unless a franchise or right therefor shall be obtained from the board of estimate in like manner as, and subject to the limitations and conditions relating to, franchises or rights provided and imposed by the charter and the code."

Defendant argues that Administrative Code § 6-202 is preempted by Transportation Law § 80 (5), which, in pertinent part, provides:

"[T]he commissioner shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the operations of motor vehicles as van services or other such common carriers of passengers covered under article seven of this chapter to or from an airport in such city when such van services or other such common carriers of passengers have been issued a permit by the port authority of New York and New Jersey to operate at an airport in such city or apply for such permit and within a reasonable period of time are issued such permit by such authority."