Private One of NY v. Golden Touch Transportation
[…] Transportation Law § 2 (7) defines a "common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle" as follows:

" Common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle' means any person that transports passengers by motor vehicle for compensation by providing service for the general public on an individual fare basis over regular or irregular routes. It shall include a bus line as defined by subdivision three of this section."

However, pursuant to Transportation Law § 151 (9), the provisions of Article 7, which require that a common carrier obtain a certificate from the Department of Transportation, do not apply "to any transportation for compensation that is provided in vehicles larger than sedans or station wagons when that transportation is performed . . . [b]y bus lines operating wholly within any City having regulatory control or jurisdiction over bus line operations pursuant to subdivision four of section eighty of this chapter." Transportation Law § 2 (3) defines a "bus line" as follows: