March 24, 1988
[…] Upon petitioner's ensuing administrative appeal, DOT's Hearing Bureau Director explained that the County's engagement of EBT was properly classified as an experiment because it constituted a test of "a new entrant in terms of quality and cost", the results of which are "currently inconclusive". This CPLR article 78 proceeding was then initiated by petitioner.
Resolution of this controversy turns on the interpretation of Transportation Law § 153 (2). In pertinent part that statute declares that respondent Commissioner of Transportation may issue a temporary certificate of public convenience and necessity to operate as a common carrier of passengers "for the purpose of experiment or demonstration when the commissioner is of the opinion that such action is required by the public interest". Bearing in mind the axiom that courts are to defer to agencies in the construction of statutes within their expertise, if the construction is not irrational (Matter of Johnson v. Joy, 48 N.Y.2d 689, 691), we endorse the Commissioner's decision.