Pritchard v. Pritchard
[…] It's wrong. It's wrong, and if it is not addressed, and it is not dealt with between now and a month from now when I get these briefs, I will . . . reconvene this hearing, and I will do something that I believe is appropriate. But I leave it to the good offices of the State, and Mr. Brennen, and whoever's involved with this case, to see that justice and right is done to everybody. Including the children, including the former Mrs. Pritchard, and to Mr. Pritchard . . ." Transcript, December 15, 2003, pp. 2-4.

General Statutes § 46b-231(q): "Order issued by Superior Court supersedes previous orders. When an order for child or spousal support has been entered against an obligor by the Superior Court in an action originating in the Superior Court, such order shall supersede any previous order for child or spousal support against such obligor entered by a family support magistrate and shall also supersede any previous agreement for support executed by such obligor and filed with the Family Support Magistrate Division."

The case has since taken many interesting twists and turns. In many respects, it is a case of far too many missed opportunities.