Commissioner of S.S. v. Hutchinson
[…] Billington v. Billington, 220 Conn. 212, 219-20, 595 A.2d 1377 (1991); Sabrowski v. Sabrowski, 95 Conn.App. 625, 629-30, 897 A.2d 700 (2006). If the omission was intentional, it would be reasonable for the dissolution court to surmise that the debt had been satisfied or was no longer due.

The State's appearance, through the Attorney General, is mandated by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-55, providing, in relevant part, "the Attorney General shall be and remain a party to any action for dissolution of marriage . . . and to any such proceedings after judgment in such action, if any party to the action or any child of any party, is receiving or has received aid or care from the State."

The dissolution court did not make a finding of arrearage because neither the State nor the Petitioner mother requested the court to do so. Neither party disclosed any claimed arrearage.