Commissioner of S.S. v. Hutchinson
[…] No testimony was provided to support the documentation and such were not introduced as Exhibits. The sheets identify the charges to the "Petitioner prior to divorce" from 1998-6/02 in the total amount of $22,545; to the State of Connecticut, from 1995-2001, in the total amount of $21,601, and to the petitioner, after the divorce, from 2002-4/06, in the total amount of $18,943.18.

Legal Standard:

No Connecticut case law was found directly addressing the issue presented. However, General Statutes § 46b-231(q) appears dispositive of the issue. This section provides, in relevant part:

When an order for child support or spousal support has been entered against an obligor by the Superior Court in an action originating in the Superior Court, such order shall supersede any previous order for child or spousal support against such obligor entered by a family support magistrate and shall also supersede any previous agreement for support executed by such obligor and filed with the family Support Magistrate Division. (Emphasis added.)