No. HHB CV 05 5000530 S
[…] See id., 649-50, 655-56. At the time, § 52-192a did not even apply to negligence and medical malpractice cases. As the Appellate Court stated in 1990, "[s]ection 52-192a applies only to civil actions on contracts or for the recovery of money." Paine Webber Jackson Curtis, Inc. v. Winters, supra, 22 Conn.App. 653. Public Act 92-110 amended § 52-192a(a) to authorize a plaintiff to file an offer of judgment in any civil action "seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought" rather than in any civil action "for the recovery of money only." No conflicts or choice of which state's law to apply question is present here.