No. HHB CV 05 5000530 S
[…] Having reviewed these decisions, the court is persuaded that former § 52-192a's language is mandatory. See Meyers v. Troncale, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 00 0439881 (January 2, 2002, Robinson, J.) (31 Conn. L. Rptr. 179).
"As we have often stated, [d]efinitive words, such as must or shall, ordinarily express legislative mandates of a nondirectory nature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lostritto v. Community Action Agency Of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 20, 848 A.2d 418 (2004). Former § 52-192a(a) provides that "[i]f the `offer of judgment' is not accepted within sixty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the `offer of judgment' shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled." (Emphasis added.) The statute uses the word "shall" in the next subsection, wherein § 52-192a(b) provides, "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount." (Emphasis added.)
"[T]he word `shall' is not dispositive on the issue of whether a statute is mandatory . . . [and] the use of the word shall, though significant, does not invariably [create] a mandatory duty." Lostritto v.