No. X07 CV 07 5012152-S
[…] The plaintiff shall file with the court a certification that the plaintiff has provided each defendant or such defendant's attorney with all documentation supporting such damages."
II
The crux of the defendants' argument is that the Practice Book rules and the statutes conflict because there is no Practice Book rule that explicitly mirrors § 52-192b. The statute continues the offer of judgment scheme for claims that accrued prior to October 1, 2005 by providing that "[s]ections 52-192a to 52-195, inclusive, of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2005, shall be applicable to any cause of action accruing prior to October 1, 2005." On the other hand, the applicable Practice Book Sections, §§ 17-14 and 17-14A reflecting General Statutes § 52-192a as amended by § 4 of No. 05-275 of the 2005 Public Acts, pertain to offers of compromise and do not specify any such time limitation or explanation concerning offers of compromise