No. 16-AA-1230
[…] Here, we similarly find sufficiently clear legislative intent to create an exception to the DCAPA's definition of a contested case. The Ethics Act plainly directs review of Ethics Board decisions to the Superior Court. D.C. Code § 1-1162.17 ("Appeals of any order or fine made by the [Ethics] Board in accordance with this subchapter shall be made to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia."). Although § 1-1162.17 does not reference the DCAPA, a different section of the Ethics Act, § 1-1162.14(b), requires the Ethics Board to conduct hearings in accordance with the DCAPA's procedural protections for contested cases. D.C. Code § 1-1162.14(b) ("Any hearing under this section shall be of record and shall be held in accordance with Chapter 5 of Title 2.").