holding “the Council nevertheless has the authority to enact legislative exceptions to that definition [of a contested case].”
[…] D.C. Code 1980 Supp., § 40-1101.
Id.
The TAA does not purport to change the criminal jurisdiction or the specific responsibilities of the Superior Court or the Court of Appeals. After enactment of the TAA, the Superior Court's trial level jurisdiction of criminal cases remains intact, as does the appellate jurisdiction of this court. What has changed is that certain violations no longer constitute criminal offenses.
Under D.C. Code 1973, § 11-923(b)(1) "the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia."
D.C. Code 1973, § 11-721(a)(1)-(c), provides in pertinent part that the Court of Appeals