Pratt v. Gamboa
[…] This is so for the length of the statute of limitations: It is that which the State provides for personal-injury torts."). Here, the parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations imposed by California law is four years. Mot. at 9 ("[Plaintiff] had four years to bring his claims against Defendants."); Opp'n at 5 (explaining that "Plaintiff does not dispute that his 42 U.S.C. [§] 1983 claims are governed by a . . . 4-year statute of limitations").

The parties are correct. The statute of limitations for personal injury actions in California is two years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 ("Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."); see also Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132-33 (9th Cir. 2007) (explaining that under California law, "personal injury actions must be brought within two years after the cause of action arose"). The Court must also apply California state law tolling rules.