Pratt v. Gamboa
[…] The Court must also apply California state law tolling rules. See id. at 1132 (explaining for lawsuits under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, federal courts apply "[t]he forum state's law regarding tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is inconsistent with federal law" (internal quotation marks omitted)). California law provides for the automatic tolling of a statute of limitations for up to two years when the plaintiff is imprisoned for a term less than for life and the cause of action accrues during imprisonment. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352.1 (explaining that if a plaintiff is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years"). Plaintiff is subject to this tolling provision, which renders the combined statute of limitations four years.