Praetorian Ins. Co. v. IMI Cornelius, Inc.
[…] Further, as discussed below, these causes of action are also dismissible because of the spoliation of evidence.

Based on the foregoing, the first, second and sixth causes of action shall be dismissed.

The court has considered all of Praetorian's other arguments and have found them to be unpersuasive. Similarly, based on the foregoing, the court need not address the other arguments posited with respect to these causes of action.

That branch of IMI's motion seeking to dismiss the third, fourth and fifth causes of action as asserted against it as being time-barred is granted.

UCC § 2-725, Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale, states:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."

In the case at bar, delivery of the ice machine was made to BLT on July 1, 200 5, and the fire occurred on July 29, 2009, more than four years later. Hence, these causes of action are dismissed as time-barred.