P.R. v. Hous. Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] EDWARDS, Judge.

In December 2022, the Houston County Department of Human Resources ("DHR") filed in the Houston Juvenile Court ("the juvenile court") a petition seeking to terminate the parental rights of P.R. ("the mother") to T.C. "(the child"). After a trial held on April 20, 2023, the juvenile court entered a judgment terminating the mother's parental rights. She timely appealed that judgment to this court.

The grounds warranting a termination of parental rights are set forth in § 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-319(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
''.
"(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child.