2100618.
[…] Id. at 825–26. In omitting the inquiry as to whether the grandmother was, in the first instance, a secured party and thus a lienholder, the trial court erred as a matter of law.
The attachment and enforceability of a security interest is governed by § 7–9A–203, which was adopted contemporaneously with the 2002 repeal of former Article 9; that section provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
“(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
“(1) value has been given;
“(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
“(3) one of the following conditions is met:
“(A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
“(B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 7–9A–313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
“(C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under Section 7–8–301 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or