2100618.
[…] State, 213 Ala. 122, 104 So. 255 (1925), concerning the condemnation of automobiles that had been used in the unlawful transportation of prohibited liquors.
We conclude that, when it amended § 20–2–93 in 1988, the legislature was cognizant of Singleton and did not intend, by replacing the term “bona fide security interest” with the term “bona fide lienholder,” to alter the category of persons whose interests were protected from forfeiture but, rather, intended to substitute a term that, according to Singleton, has the same meaning when used in the same context. Cf.Ala.Code 1975, § 32–8–61(b) (“A security interest [in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the Alabama Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act] is perfected by the delivery to the [Department of Revenue] of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee.” (emphasis added)).
Our assumption that the 1988 amendment to § 20–2–93 bears the marks of having been influenced by Singleton is also supported by the fact that the legislature added to the lack-of-knowledge-or-consent requirement in the statute the reasonable-diligence condition.