2100618.
[…] The son had signed a document agreeing to pay the father $200 per month until the indebtedness was paid in full. The document included a description of the automobile and identified the father as the “first lienholder.” The father was also listed as the “first lienholder” on the certificate of title for the automobile. The son was subsequently arrested for possession of illegal drugs, and, when the State initiated a forfeiture action against the automobile, the father claimed that his interest in the vehicle was protected under § 20–2–93(h), Ala.Code 1975. That section provides:
“An owner's or bona fide lienholder's interest in any type of property other than real property and fixtures shall be forfeited under this section unless the owner or bona fide lienholder proves both that the act or omission subjecting the property to forfeiture was committed or omitted without the owner's or lienholder's knowledge or consent and that the owner or lienholder could not have obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence knowledge of the intended illegal use of the property so as to have prevented such use.”