2100618.
[…] However, to the extent that there may exist a “possession” exception to the writing requirement of § 7–9A–203, possession must be in the secured party, not the debtor. See McDonald v. Peoples Auto. Loan & Fin. Corp. of Athens, supra, and note 4 supra.
To the extent that the trial court may have assumed that § 8–9–2(7), Ala.Code 1975, applied to the agreement between the grandmother and the grandson, it was mistaken. That section provides:
“In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
“....
“(7) Every agreement or commitment to lend money, delay or forbear repayment thereof or to modify the provisions of such an agreement or commitment except for consumer loans with a principal amount financed less than $25,000.”