No. 1395 C.D. 2018
[…] Malt Beverages Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board , 607 Pa. 560, 8 A.3d 885, 892 (2010). "The ‘error of law’ component of the applicable standard of review may include an issue of statutory construction, over which our review is plenary." Id.
Analysis
We begin with a review of the relevant law. Section 404(a) of the Liquor Code grants the Board the discretion to deny a license application "if such new license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board." 47 P.S. § 4-404(a). Under the Board's regulations, a licensee may file a protest or petition to intervene to challenge a license application. A protest may be filed by "[a] licensee whose licensed premises is located within 200 feet of the premises proposed to be licensed." 40 Pa. Code § 17.11(a)(1). A petition to intervene may be filed by a licensee who can
Section 404(a) states:
(a) Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon being satisfied of the truth of the statements in the application that the applicant and management company or companies, if any, are the only persons in any manner pecuniarily interested in the business so asked to be licensed and that no other person will be in any manner pecuniarily interested therein during the continuance of the license, except as hereinafter permitted, and that the applicant is a person of good repute, that the premises applied for meet all the requirements of this act and the regulations of the board, that the applicant seeks a license for a hotel, restaurant or club, as defined in this act, and that the issuance of such license is not prohibited by any of the provisions of this act, the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant and issue to the applicant a liquor license, and in the case of a club may, in its discretion, issue or refuse a license: Provided, however, That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an additional area the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license, transfer or extension ... if such new license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board ....
47 P.S. § 4-404(a) (emphasis added).