Nos. 105,611, 106,432.
[…] See, e.g., Kulko, 436 U.S. at 96-97, 98 S.Ct. 1690 (Court discussed the origin of the effects test in non-matrimonial jurisprudence, indicated that the test may be inappropriate to matrimonial litigation, and upon application of the facts therein found the test to be insufficient to show in personam jurisdiction over the non-resident).
¶ 26 In our case, Wife points to Oklahoma's version of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (U.I.F.S.A.), 43 O.S.Supp. 2004 § 601-101[ 43-601-101], et seq., specifically § 601-201(A)(5) which states a basis for jurisdiction over a non-resident when "The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual." This language was considered by the Colorado Supreme Court in In re Marriage of Malwitz, 99 P.3d 56, 58-59 (Colo. 2004), holding as follows:
43 O.S.Supp. 2004 § 601-201[ 43-601-201](A)(5) states that "(A). In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if: . . . 5. The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;. . . ."
This basis of jurisdiction resembles Hines v. Clendenning, 1970 OK 28, 465 P.2d 460, 463, where this Court observed that the defendant "sent his wife back to Oklahoma, her home state and the home of her parents, and refused to permit her to return to him in California. . . ."