In Vance, the Oklahoma Supreme Court again considered whether service which satisfied the statutory requirements was constitutionally infirm.
[…] Pettis, supra note 10 at 682 syl.
¶ 9 Lastly, Susan's impeachment effort is timely since it was brought within three years of the judgment's date. As regards Susan's challenge to the service of process and judgment entered in FNMA's second foreclosure, the Court's holding in Pettis v. Johnston, 190 P. 681, 688 [Okla. 1920], is particularly incisive and trenchant. There the Court observed:
See 12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1038[ 12-1038], whose pertinent terms provide:
"Proceedings to vacate or modify a judgment, decree or order, . . . for the causes mentioned in paragraphs 3 and 7 of Section 1031 of this title, shall be within three (3) years. . . ."
The pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 1031[ 12-1031] provide:
"The district court shall have the power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter:
* * *
Third. For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order. . . ."
See also Pettis, supra note 4 at 11.