18-CV-1951 (VSB)
[…] (MTD Order 21-22.) The Plan Asset Regulation provides that,
[g]enerally, when an [ERISA] plan invests in another entity, the plan's assets include its investment, but do not . . . include any underlying assets of the entity. However, in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity that is neither a publicly offered-security nor a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity ....§ 2510.3-101(a)(2). The Plan Asset Regulation then defines an “equity interest” to mean “any interest in an entity other than an instrument that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an undivided ownership interest in property and a beneficial interest in a trust are equity interests.” § 2510.3-101(b)(1). Thus, if the At-Issue Securities are (1) “treated as indebtedness under applicable local law,” and (2) “ha[ve] no substantial equity features,” they cannot constitute “equity interest[s].” Id.