SA-21-CV-00980-XR
[…] II. Rule 12(b)(6) - Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim
A. The Texas Public Information Act
PHV seeks a writ of mandamus compelling Defendant to, among other things, produce the documents that PHV requested under the Texas Public Information Act (“TPIA”), TEX. GOV'T CODE § 552.321(a). ECF No. 25 at 12-13. For the reasons stated below, the federal district court is an improper forum for this request.
The TPIA contains a private enforcement provision for requestors to protest withheld information. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 552.321(a). “A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body . . . refuses to supply public information.” Id. However, the TPIA provides that a civil enforcement suit must be “filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” Id. § 552.321(b) (emphasis added).