Hagan of the family v. Rosales
[…] App'x 308, 309 (5th Cir. 2012) (explaining that FOIA only applies “to documents under the control of federal agencies”). Defendants stated as much in their original motions to dismiss. See Dkt. No. 6 at 3. Accordingly, even if Plaintiff had reasserted FOIA claims in her amended complaint, FOIA does not apply to municipalities or municipal officers, and those claims must fail.

2. Plaintiff cannot file TPIA claims in federal court. The TPIA provides a private right of enforcement against any “governmental body” that refuses a public records request. Tex. Gov't Code § 552.321(a). Any lawsuit to enforce the TPIA “must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” Id. § 552.321(b). Federal courts in Texas have uniformly interpreted this language “to require plaintiffs to file suit in the appropriate state court in the first instance.” Post Hole Ventures, LLC v. City of Kerrville, No. SA-21-CV-00980-XR, 2022 WL 11455956, at *7 (W.D. Tex.