Posey v. State
[…] Under 22 O.S.2011, § 952, a defendant may file a motion for new trial when new evidence material to the defendant is discovered and the new material could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence before trial. Motions for new trial filed during the pendency of a direct appeal shall be filed with this Court rather than the district court. Rule 2.1(A)(3), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2024). The Legislature has specified the time limits applicable to motions for new trial. 22 O.S.2011, § 953. "A motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within three (3) months after such evidence is discovered but no such motion may be filed more than one (1) year after judgment is rendered." 22 O.S.2011, § 953. Section 953 sets the outer time limit for such motions for new trial at one year from the imposition of Judgment and Sentence by the district court.