No. D–2008–934.
[…] He complains that: 1) the crime scene was in a materially different condition than at the time of the murders; 2) a crime scene technical investigator was allowed to narrate where evidence was located during the crime scene investigation; 3) the jury was allowed to go inside the bar and see where the bartender was standing when she observed the minivan leaving the scene; 4) the jury was allowed to see where the surveillance camera was located; and 5) a juror was allowed to ask a question.
Title 22 O.S.2001, § 851 provides:
When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense was charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of proper officers, to the place, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose, and the officers must be sworn to suffer no person to speak to or communicate with the jury, nor to do so themselves, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay, or at a specified time.
¶ 25 Defense counsel objected neither to the jury view and the manner in which it was conducted nor to the firearms demonstration. Review is for plain error only. See Simpson v.