No. D–2008–934.
[…] Hence, argues Postelle, the State receives more strikes under our capital jury selection system than it is entitled to, resulting in juries prone to imposing the death penalty. We have rejected this same argument in two recent cases. See Coddington, 2011 OK CR 17, ¶¶ 14–15, 254 P.3d at 696–97; Harmon, 2011 OK CR 6, ¶ 23, 248 P.3d at 931. Postelle offers no new authority or argument warranting reconsideration of this claim and it is denied.
Section 660 provides:
A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following cases, and for no other ...
8. If the offense charged be punishable with death, the entertaining of such conscientious opinions as would preclude his finding the defendant guilty of, in which case he shall neither be permitted nor compelled to serve as a juror.
11. Lecture
¶ 54 Postelle claims that the district court judge made numerous improper comments during a “lecture” in voir dire that denied him due process and a fundamentally fair trial.