DOCKET NO. A-0343-19
[…] That year, the Legislature passed Chapter 92, P.L. 2007, of which the relevant statutory section is now known as N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d) , making elected officials unenrolled prior to July 1, 2007 ineligible for PERS pensions. Since his 2006 election, Poosikian has served continuously as a Haworth councilperson, winning re-election in 2009, 2012, 2015, and 2018. We discern nothing in the record which reveals whether Poosikian took action to determine his PERS enrollment eligibility one way or another between the time he first inquired of Fay until 2018, over a decade later.
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d) reads in pertinent part:
Elected officials commencing service on or after the effective date [July 1, 2007] shall not be eligible for membership in the retirement system based on service in the elective public office, except that an elected official enrolled in the retirement system as of that effective date who continues to hold that elective public office without a break in service shall be eligible to continue membership in the retirement system under the terms and conditions of enrollment.
[N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d).]
Sometime in 2018, Poosikian became aware that he may have been eligible for PERS enrollment between January 1 and July 1, 2007. Poosikian contacted a payroll clerk in Haworth, where he remained an elected member of council. The payroll clerk unsuccessfully attempted to enroll him in the PERS system on June 12, 2018. The following day, the Division of Pensions and Benefits (Division) sent the payroll clerk an employment verification form with instructions to complete the form and return it, which she did. On August 9, 2018, the Division informed the Haworth payroll clerk that Poosikian was eligible for PERS enrollment.