N.J. Stat. § 43:15A-7
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 43:15A-7 - State employee eligibility
There is hereby established the Public Employees' Retirement System of New Jersey in the Division of Pensions and Benefits of the Department of the Treasury. The membership of the retirement system shall include:
a. The members of the former "State Employees' Retirement System of New Jersey" enrolled as such as of December 30, 1954, who shall not have claimed for refund their accumulated deductions in said system as provided in this section;
b. Any person becoming an employee of the State or other employer after January 2, 1955 and every veteran, other than a retired member who returns to service pursuant to subsection b. of section 27 of P.L. 1966, c.217 (C.43:15A-57.2) and other than those whose appointments are seasonal, becoming an employee of the State or other employer after such date, including a temporary employee with at least one year's continuous service. The membership of the retirement system shall not include those persons appointed to serve as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection a. of section 2 of P.L. 2007, c. 92(C.43:15C-2), except a person who was a member of the retirement system prior to the effective date of sections 1 through 19 of P.L. 2007, c. 92(C.43:15C-1 through C.43:15C-15, C.43:3C-9, C.43:15A-7, C.43:15A-75 and C.43:15A-135) and continuously thereafter. The membership of the retirement system shall include Workers' Compensation Judges of the Division of Workers' Compensation in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development; and
c. Every employee veteran in the employ of the State or other employer on January 2, 1955, who is not a member of any retirement system supported wholly or partly by the State.
* * *
for membership in this retirement system. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, all other persons accepting employment in the service of the State shall be required to enroll in the retirement system as a condition of their employment, regardless of age.
(1) Before or on November 1, 2008, no person in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary or remuneration is fixed at less than $1,500.00, shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system.
(2) After November 1, 2008, a person who was a member of the retirement system on that date and continuously thereafter shall be eligible to be a member of the retirement system in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary or remuneration is fixed at $1,500 or more.
(3) After November 1, 2008 and before or on the effective date of P.L. 2010, c. 1, a person who was not a member of the retirement system on November 1, 2008, or who was a member of the retirement system on that date but not continuously thereafter, and who is in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary or remuneration is certified by the applicable public entity at $7,500 or more, shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system. The $7,500 minimum annual salary or remuneration amount shall be adjusted annually by the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits, by regulation, in accordance with changes in the Consumer Price Index but by no more than 4 percent. "Consumer Price Index" means the average of the annual increase, expressed as a percentage, in the consumer price index for all urban consumers in the New York City and Philadelphia metropolitan statistical areas during the preceding calendar year as reported by the United States Department of Labor.
* * *