N.J. Stat. § 43:15A-7
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 43:15A-7 - State employee eligibility
There is hereby established the Public Employees' Retirement System of New Jersey in the Division of Pensions and Benefits of the Department of the Treasury. The membership of the retirement system shall include:
* * *
continuously thereafter. The membership of the retirement system shall include Workers' Compensation Judges of the Division of Workers' Compensation in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development; and
c. Every employee veteran in the employ of the State or other employer on January 2, 1955, who is not a member of any retirement system supported wholly or partly by the State.
d. Membership in the retirement system shall be optional for elected officials other than veterans, and for school crossing guards, who having become eligible for benefits under other pension systems are so employed on a part-time basis. Elected officials commencing service on or after the effective date of sections 1 through 19 of P.L. 2007, c. 92(C.43:15C-1 through C.43:15C-15, C.43:3C-9, C.43:15A-7, C.43:15A-75 and C.43:15A-135) shall not be eligible for membership in the retirement system based on service in the elective public office, except that an elected official enrolled in the retirement system as of that effective date who continues to hold that elective public office or, for an elected official specified in section 5 of P.L. 2017, c. 344(C.43:15A-7.5), another elective public office, without a break in service shall be eligible to continue membership in the retirement system under the terms and conditions of enrollment. Service in the Legislature shall be considered a single elective public office. Any part-time school crossing guard who is eligible for benefits under any other pension system and who was hired as a part-time school crossing guard prior to March 4, 1976, may at any time terminate his membership in the retirement system by making an application in writing to the board of trustees of the retirement system. Upon receiving such application, the board of trustees shall terminate his enrollment in the system and direct the employer to cease accepting contributions from the member or deducting from the compensation paid to the member. State employees who become members of any other retirement system supported wholly or partly by the State as a condition of employment shall not be eligible for membership in this retirement system. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, all other persons accepting employment in the service of the State shall be required to enroll in the retirement system as a condition of their employment, regardless of age.
(1) Before or on November 1, 2008, no person in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary or remuneration is fixed at less than $1,500.00, shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system.
* * *
program shall not be deducted in determining if a person's hours of work are fixed at fewer than 35 or 32 per week, as appropriate, for the purpose of eligibility and the person's service credit as a member of the system or fund shall include the period of mandatory or voluntary furlough provided the person continues to make contributions based on the person's base salary or compensation. If the pay of a furloughed person is insufficient to withhold the entirety of the person's regular contributions, then the person shall remit the entirety of the regular contribution which was not withheld from the person's pay to the Division of Pensions and Benefits in the Department of the Treasury in a manner determined by the division, except that no deduction for the payment of such contributions shall be made from the unemployment compensation benefits of the employee.
e. Membership of any person in the retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years.
f. The accumulated deductions of the members of the former "State Employees' Retirement System" which have been set aside in a trust fund designated as Fund A as provided in section 5 of this act and which have not been claimed for refund prior to February 1, 1955 shall be transferred from said Fund A to the Annuity Savings Fund of the Retirement System, provided for in section 25 of this act. Each member whose accumulated deductions are so transferred shall receive the same prior service credit, pension credit, and membership credit in the retirement system as he previously had in the former "State Employees' Retirement System" and shall have such accumulated deductions credited to his individual account in the Annuity Savings Fund. Any outstanding obligations of such member shall be continued.
g. Any school crossing guard electing to terminate his membership in the retirement system pursuant to subsection d. of this section shall, upon his request, receive a refund of his accumulated deductions as of the date of his appointment to the position of school crossing guard. Such refund of contributions shall serve as a waiver of all benefits payable to the employee, to his dependent or dependents, or to any of his beneficiaries under the retirement system.
* * *