N.J. Stat. § 43:15A-7
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 43:15A-7 - State employee eligibility
There is hereby established the Public Employees' Retirement System of New Jersey in the Division of Pensions and Benefits of the Department of the Treasury. The membership of the retirement system shall include:
a. The members of the former "State Employees' Retirement System of New Jersey" enrolled as such as of December 30, 1954, who shall not have claimed for refund their accumulated deductions in said system as provided in this section;
b. Any person becoming an employee of the State or other employer after January 2, 1955 and every veteran, other than a retired member who returns to service pursuant to subsection b. of section 27 of P.L. 1966, c.217 (C.43:15A-57.2) and other than those whose appointments are seasonal, becoming an employee of the State or other employer after such date, including a temporary employee with at least one year's continuous service. The membership of the retirement system shall not include those persons appointed to serve as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection a. of section 2 of P.L. 2007, c. 92(C.43:15C-2), except a person who was a member of the retirement system prior to the effective date of sections 1 through 19 of P.L. 2007, c. 92(C.43:15C-1 through C.43:15C-15, C.43:3C-9, C.43:15A-7, C.43:15A-75 and C.43:15A-135) and continuously thereafter. The membership of the retirement system shall include Workers' Compensation Judges of the Division of Workers' Compensation in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development; and
c. Every employee veteran in the employ of the State or other employer on January 2, 1955, who is not a member of any retirement system supported wholly or partly by the State.
d. Membership in the retirement system shall be optional for elected officials other than veterans, and for school crossing guards, who having become eligible for benefits under other pension systems are so employed on a part-time basis. Elected officials commencing service on or after the effective date of sections 1 through 19 of P.L. 2007, c. 92(C.43:15C-1 through C.43:15C-15, C.43:3C-9, C.43:15A-7, C.43:15A-75 and C.43:15A-135) shall not be eligible for membership in the retirement system based on service in the elective public office, except that an elected official enrolled in the retirement system as of that effective date who continues to hold that elective public office or, for an elected official specified in section 5 of P.L. 2017, c. 344(C.43:15A-7.5), another elective public office, without a break in service shall be eligible to continue membership in the retirement system under the terms and conditions of enrollment. Service in the Legislature shall be considered a single elective public office. Any part-time school crossing guard who is eligible for benefits under any other pension system and who was hired as a part-time school crossing guard prior to March 4, 1976, may at any time terminate his membership in the retirement system by making an application in writing to the board of trustees of the retirement system. Upon receiving such
* * *
(3) After November 1, 2008 and before or on the effective date of P.L. 2010, c. 1, a person who was not a member of the retirement system on November 1, 2008, or who was a member of the retirement system on that date but not continuously thereafter, and who is in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary or remuneration is certified by the applicable public entity at $7,500 or more, shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system. The $7,500 minimum annual salary or remuneration amount shall be adjusted annually by the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits, by regulation, in accordance with changes in the Consumer Price Index but by no more than 4 percent. "Consumer Price Index" means the average of the annual increase, expressed as a percentage, in the consumer price index for all urban consumers in the New York City and Philadelphia metropolitan statistical areas during the preceding calendar year as reported by the United States Department of Labor.
(4) After the effective date of P.L. 2010, c. 1, no person in an employment, office or position of the State, or an agency, board, commission, authority or instrumentality of the State, for which the hours of work are fixed at fewer than 35 per week shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system; and no person in employment, office or position with a political subdivision of the State, or an agency, board, commission, authority or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the State, for which the hours of work are fixed by an ordinance or resolution of the political subdivision, or agency, board, commission, authority or instrumentality thereof, at fewer than 32 per week shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system. Any hour or part thereof, during which the person does not work due to the person's participation in a voluntary or mandatory furlough program shall not be deducted in determining if a person's hours of work are fixed at fewer than 35 or 32 per week, as appropriate, for the purpose of eligibility and the person's service credit as a member of the system or fund shall include the period of mandatory or voluntary furlough provided the person continues to make contributions based on the person's base salary or compensation. If the pay of a furloughed person is insufficient to withhold the entirety of the person's regular contributions, then the person shall remit the entirety of the regular contribution which was not withheld from the person's pay to the Division of Pensions and Benefits in the Department of the Treasury in a manner determined by the division, except that no deduction for the payment of such contributions shall be made from the unemployment compensation benefits of the employee.
e. Membership of any person in the retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years.
* * *