March 12, 1993
[…] No one should be deprived of her day in court by her attorney's neglect when there is no prejudice (see, Epstein v. Lenox Hill Hosp., 108 A.D.2d 616, 617). CPLR 2005, enacted in 1983 (L 1983, ch 318, § 1) to protect meritorious claims, gives courts the discretion to excuse delay or default arising from law office failure (Epstein v. Lenox Hill Hosp., supra).
It is readily apparent from a review of the record that plaintiff has a meritorious claim for the serious and permanent injuries. CPLR 105 provides that "[a] 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required" (CPLR 105 [t]). Any contention that plaintiff's verified complaint "is insufficient because it does not state evidentiary facts based upon personal knowledge", is belied by the record.