PLM Florida Hotels, Inc. v. DeMarseul
[…] On March 16, 1990, the circuit court entered judgment in accordance with the settlement. The judgment contained a "finding" that claimant had worked 12.5 hours of overtime during each week of her employment with the employer.

Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(b) provides in pertinent part:
Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.

Section 440.205, Florida Statutes, provides:
COERCION OF EMPLOYEES. No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.