Hall v. Seaboard Maritime Corp.
[…] This, as well as the testimony of claimant's wife and other new witnesses, was found by the deputy to be merely cumulative of that given at the original hearing. In his order dismissing claimant's petition the deputy concluded: (1) that he lacked jurisdiction, and (2) that aside from the question of jurisdiction, evidence which is merely cumulative and does no more than add to or controvert that previously heard is not sufficient to reopen a claim under § 440.28. This order was affirmed by the full Commission on appeal.

F.S. § 440.28, F.S.A. "Upon their own initiative or upon application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact the commission may at any time prior to two years after the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to any compensation order, or at any time prior to two years after the date copies of an order rejecting a claim are mailed to the parties at the last known address of each, review a compensation case * * * and * * issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. * * *"

At the outset we observe that the question of jurisdiction is not properly determinative of this cause. We do not understand that the full Commission or its deputy can deny jurisdiction when as here the legislature has specifically conferred it.