Hall v. Seaboard Maritime Corp.
[…] No compensation or medical benefits were paid by the employer or its carrier. Claim for these benefits was not filed until July 16, 1954, more than two years after the date of injury. The employer interposed the defense that the two-year limitations period provided in § 440.19(1) (a) had expired. Claimant sought to avoid this defense by a plea of mental incompetency under F.S. § 440.19 (3), F.S.A., which provided that F.S. § 440.19(1), F.S.A., shall not apply if the person entitled to compensation is mentally incompetent and has no guardian or other authorized representative.

Sec. 440.19(1) (a). "The right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within two years after the time of injury, * * *."

Sec. 440.19(3). "If a person who is entitled to compensation under this chapter is mentally incompetent or a minor, the provisions of subsection (1) shall not be applicable so long as such person has no guardian or other authorized representative, * * *."

At the hearing before the deputy testimony was taken relative to claimant's mental competency during the interim between his injury and the filing of his claim including that of two doctors called as experts, claimant, his wife, and other lay witnesses.