1:23-cv-00142-BLW
[…] For the same reasons, both defendants are properly named under Ex parte Young.Id. at 919-20.
To avoid this precedent, the State claims-in a single unsupported sentence-that Wasden is “no longer good law because it construed a prior version of the attorney general statute and the Supreme Court has now repudiated its past abortion cases, which had ‘diluted the strict standard for facial constitutional challenges.'” Def.s' Br. at 8, Dkt. 41-1 (quoting Dobbs, 142 S.Ct. at 2275); see also Def.s' Reply at 3, Dkt. 85. The Court is unpersuaded.
While the State accurately notes that Idaho Code § 67-1401 has undergone amendments since Wasden, the assisting language in the statute that the Ninth Circuit relied on remains unchanged. Compare Id. (“[w]hen required by the public service, [he is] to repair to any county in the state and assist the prosecuting attorney thereof in the discharge of duties.”) (quoting I.C. § 67-1401(7) (2003)) with I.C. § 67-1401(7) (same). Thus, the subsequent changes to the statute have no effect on the reasoning in Wasden, nor do they call into question its holding.