1:23-cv-00142-BLW
[…] Opinion
1:23-cv-00142-BLW
07-31-2023
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
B. LYNN WINMILL, U.S. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
INTRODUCTION
This case involves a challenge to Attorney General Raul Labrador's interpretation of Idaho's criminal abortion statute, Idaho Code § 18-622. Earlier this year, Attorney General Labrador drafted a letter interpreting this sentence of Section 18-622: “The professional license of any health care professional who . . . assists in performing or attempting to perform an abortion . . . shall be suspended . . . .” That letter interprets the “assisting” language to include providing information about or referring patients to legal out-of-state abortion services.