Plank v. Town of Wilton
[…] This exception “expressly contemplates discrimination on the basis of age.” Feldman, 434 F.3d at 184.

“Bona fide” “means that the plan exists and pays benefits.” Libront v. Columbus McKinnon Corp., 832 F.Supp. 597, 608 (W.D.N.Y. 1993).

The Complaint alleges that, at the time he was forced to retire, Plank was a firefighter for the Town of Wilton and had been a Wilton firefighter since 2008. (Compl. ¶¶ 2, 9.) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-430 provides: “Any member, except an elective officer, who has attained the age of sixty-five years if employed as a policeman or fireman shall be retired on the day following the attainment of such age[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-430. In accordance with this law, the Town set a “mandatory retirement age of the last day of the month in which the Member reaches age sixty-five (65).”