Plaintiff One v. Macomb Cnty. Intermediate Sch. Dist.
[…] IV. GOVERNMENTAL TORT IMMUNITY UNDER THE GTLA

MISD argues that it is entitled to immunity by virtue of section 7 of the GTLA, MCL 691.1407, and that plaintiffs' complaint, which alleged that MISD is vicariously liable for Stevens' assault, battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, gross negligence, and MISD's failure to report suspected child abuse, should have been dismissed.

Under the GTLA, MCL 691.1407, government agencies are immune from tort liability "if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." MCL 691.1407(1). A "governmental function" is defined under the GTLA to mean "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(b).