holding that governmental immunity does not bar a claim of discrimination in the provision of a "public service"
[…] We conclude that it is not. We must then consider whether defendants can assert governmental immunity.
II. ELCRA
The Michigan Constitution provides:
No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws; nor shall any person be denied the enjoyment of his civil or political rights or be discriminated against in the exercise thereof because of religion, race, color or national origin. The legislature shall implement this section by appropriate legislation. [ Const. 1963, art. 1, § 2.]
To that end, MCL 37.2302(a) of the ELCRA provides:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.
In its current form, the ELCRA defines the term "public service" as