No. 364727
[…] On August 24, 1992, O. Pittman, while on the defendant's premises, was bitten by the dog and suffered injuries, some of which are permanent in nature.
Count one of the complaint alleges that Berkovitz is liable for the dog bite under General Statutes § 22-357. Count two incorporates the allegations of count one and alleges that H. Pittman incurred expenses for the medical treatment of his minor child as a result of the bite and that he may be forced to incur additional such expenses in the future.
General Statutes § 22-357 states: "Damage to person or property. If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of the minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."
On April 17, 1995, the defendant filed a revised answer and special defense. The special defense alleged that, at the time of the injury, O. Pittman was present on the premises without the permission or knowledge of Berkovitz and, as such, was a trespasser under General Statutes § 22-357.