No. CV 09-5025518 S
[…] Ayala.
The testimony revealed that the dog was placed in a "red truck" by Mr. Iannotti who drove away with the dog, after suggesting to the Ayalas that they not call the police. Plaintiff's Exhibit 7 is the "case incident report" of the New Haven Department of Police Service which documents a visit on July 19, 2010 by the police to 908 Townsend Avenue, and their interview with Frank Iannotti who informed the police that "the dog involved was at his girlfriend's house located in West Haven." Neither Mr. or Mrs. Iannotti testified in this case.
Connecticut General Statutes § 22-357 provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass, or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog."
Thus, in the absence of any evidence that Mr. or Mrs. Ayala were committing a trespass or other tort, or were teasing, tormenting or abusing the dog, the court concludes that the defendants are liable for such damages as were caused by the dog to Mr. and Mrs. Ayala.