determining that the state procedural rule's "application in this case is not 'exorbitant'" where two out of the three guideposts weighed against the petitioner
[…] A. Is the Claim Procedurally Barred?
As noted earlier, Petitioner's claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel was raised for the first time in a motion to vacate his conviction under CPL § 440.10. The motion was denied on the ground that "[i]t is well settled law in this State that an ineffective assistance counsel claim which is based upon facts which are apparent in the trial record should have been raised upon direct appeal and the failure to so do precludes relief pursuant to CPL §440.10(2)(c)." A motion for leave to appeal the decision on the CPL 440.10 petition was denied.
Pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2)(c), a "court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment" when "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." N.Y. Crim Pro. Law § 440.10 (2)(c).
"[W]hen a state court judgment rests on independent and adequate state law grounds, including a petitioner's failure to meet state procedural requirements, a federal court may not consider the petitioner's substantive claims." Bonilla v.