Case No. 12-CV-9055 (KMK) (PED)
[…] a. Sufficiency of Corroborative Evidence
In contesting "that the prosecution's evidence sufficiently corroborated the accomplice testimony," Petitioner alleges that the R&R "applie[d] the wrong standard for what constitutes corroborative evidence in New York by citing People v. Reome, [933 N.E.2d 186 (N.Y. 2010)]." (Pet'r's Obj's 10.) He further contends that Judge Davison "turn[ed] a blind eye to" shortcomings in "the 'corroborative' evidence." (Id. at 12.) These arguments, however, are based solely on New York's accomplice corroboration requirement. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22.
Under § 60.22(1), "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(1). As Petitioner emphasizes, "in New York . . . there is a statute that strictly prohibits a defendant's conviction based upon insufficiently corroborated accomplice testimony." (Pet'r's Obj's 15 (emphasis added) (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22).)