Civil Action 22-cv-00183-RAL
[…] If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon inadequate information.75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1731 (emphasis supplied).
Plaintiffs argue that because the subsequent renewal policy does not contain “notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists[,]” the rejection of UIM coverage was voided. This argument fails. See Estate of Franks v. Allstate Ins.