Civil Action 22-cv-00183-RAL
[…] Co. v. DeMichele, 888 A.2d 834, 839 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2005) (following Franks, Maksymiuk, and Salazar); and Keeler v. Esurance Insurance Services, Inc., No. 20-cv-271, 2021 WL 3417 500 (W.D. Pa. 2021) (following Franks and Maksymiuk) (affirmed, 2022 WL 10319919, at *3 (3d Cir. 2022)).
These cases hold that the Pennsylvania Legislature provided a remedy voiding the rejection of UIM coverage if the rejection form did not comply with the format required in section 1731(c.1) (the first italicized sentence above: “Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void.”).