Civil Action 22-cv-00183-RAL
[…] Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay
for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage. Signature of First Named Insured DateId. at § 1731(c).
“If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” § 1731(c.1). If the named insured - in this case, American Water -signs a UIM rejection form that contains the language described in § 1731(c), UIM coverage is rejected. Mr.