Otis V. Maynard, Philadelphia, for Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Brown to purchase the minimum mandated coverages, both at the time of Ms. Brown's application for original coverage and at policy renewal. Further, section 1791.1 required Appellee to give Ms. Brown notice that she was required by Pennsylvania law to purchase only liability and first-party medical benefit coverages, and that any additional coverages or coverages in excess of the limits required by law are provided only if she requests such coverage as enhancements to her basic coverage. See section 1791.1. Appellee admittedly did not technically comply with the requirements of section 1791.1.
Section 1791.1 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Invoice. — At the time of application for original coverage and every renewal thereafter, an insurer must provide to an insured an invoice listing the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage levels mandated by the Commonwealth and the premium charge for the insured to purchase the minimum mandated coverages. The notice must contain the following notice in print of no less than ten-point type:
The laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as enacted by the General Assembly, only require that you purchase liability and first-party medical benefit coverage. Any additional coverage in excess of the limits required by law are provided only at your request as enhancements to basic coverage.
The insurer shall provide the itemized invoice to the insured in conjunction with the declaration of coverage limits and premiums for the insured's existing coverages.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791.1.
Agreeing with the trial court's finding that Ms. Brown waived UM coverage pursuant to sections 1731 and 1791 at the time of her application for original coverage, the Superior Court concluded that the presumption of section 1791 was applicable to Ms.