05 Civ. 7040 (GBD) (MHD).
[…] The CFB argues that because the deadlines are, for the most part, created by the New York City Administrative Code, the CFB is not the appropriate party to provide the plaintiff with the relief he seeks with respect to the setting of those deadlines, a task for which responsibility rests with the legislature. (Loprest Aff. at ¶ 45). The Voter Guide deadline seems necessarily an exception to this argument, as it is set by the CFB and not by the Code. (Id. ¶ 45 n. 13). See N.Y.C. Charter § 1053 (authorizing board to "promulgate such rules as it deems necessary for the preparation and publication of the guide"); CFB Rule 10-02(b)(4)(i) (setting the deadline as "not later than 12 weeks prior to the primary election or such other time as prescribed by the Campaign Finance Board").
We do not address the CFB's argument that it is not the proper defendant in this suit.