05 Civ. 7040 (GBD) (MHD).
[…] In the case of a run-off primary election or a run-off special election, the sponsor may invite a non-participating candidate to participate in such debate.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3-709.5(5)(b)(i)-(ii).
Subsection (b)(ii)'s provision that non-participants may be invited only if they meet "all the non-partisan, objective, and non-discriminatory criteria applicable to participating and non-participating candidates" presumably refers to everything included in subdivision (b)(i) as well as the additional criteria authorized but not required by the Code. In turn, subdivision two of section 3-703 of the Code, which designates the monetary requirements for CFB participants to be eligible for public funding, requires that primary candidates for the office of mayor must raise "not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars in matchable contributions comprised of sums of up to two hundred fifty dollars per contributor including at least one thousand matchable contributions of ten dollars or more. . . ." Id. at § 3-703(2)(a)(1).