05 Civ. 7040 (GBD) (MHD).
[…] (ii) If a debate sponsor has determined that a non-candidate has met all the non-partisan, objective, and non-discriminatory criteria applicable to participating candidates or limited participating candidates for access to any of the primary, general, or special election debates, the sponsor may invite that candidate to participate in such debate. In the case of a run-off primary election or a run-off special election, the sponsor may invite a non-participating candidate to participate in such debate.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3-709.5(5)(b)(i)-(ii).
Subsection (b)(ii)'s provision that non-participants may be invited only if they meet "all the non-partisan, objective, and non-discriminatory criteria applicable to participating and non-participating candidates" presumably refers to everything included in subdivision (b)(i) as well as the additional criteria authorized but not required by the Code.