05 Civ. 7040 (GBD) (MHD).
[…] c. The Voter Guide Deadline
Mr. Piccolo claims that the deadline for submission of a primary candidate's photograph and profile for inclusion in the Voter Guide impermissibly burdens voters' rights. The deadline for these submissions differs from the deadline for participation in the matching-funds program in that it is set by the CFB rules rather than by statute. See N.Y.C. Charter § 1053 (authorizing board to "promulgate such rules as it deems necessary for the preparation and publication of the guide"); CFB Rule 10-02(b)(4)(i) (setting the deadline as "not later than 12 weeks prior to the primary election or such other time as prescribed by the Campaign Finance Board"). In 2005 the deadline for submissions of photographs and candidate profiles was June 8.
We derive from Mr.