05 Civ. 7040 (GBD) (MHD).
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3-709.5(5)(b)(ii). (See also Am. Compl. Ex. 4 (CFB Press Release announcing debate sponsors)).
The Code does allow for the filing of a certification form after the deadline and "on or before the seventh day after the occurrence of an extraordinary circumstance in an election, as declared by the campaign finance board. . . ." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3-703(1)(c)(ii). The Code also specifies that "an 'extraordinary circumstance' shall include the death of a candidate in the election, the resignation or removal of the person holding the office sought, and the submission to the board of a written declaration by an officeholder that terminates his or her campaign for reelection." Id. Mr. Piccolo does not suggest that the exception applies to his filing.
Aside from "non-participants" and "participants," the Administrative Code recognizes a third category of "limited participants" in the Program. N.Y.C. Admin.