05 Civ. 5918 (RPP).
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that this permanent disqualification was improper, and since it occurred in 2002, it may now be too late to file an appeal from that determination. The Code of Federal Regulation denies the reviewing body at a fair hearing the power to overturn a disqualification from the Food Stamp program. 7 C.F.R. § 273.16 ("The determination of intentional Program violation made by a disqualification hearing official cannot be reversed by a subsequent fair hearing decision."). Plaintiff may be able to seek reinstatement to the Food Stamp Program based on changed circumstances and the lengthy penalty to which he has already been subjected.