PHILLIPS v. ATT WIRELESS
[…] Ameritrade, Inc., 279 F.3d 590, 596 (8th Cir. 2002) ("`The term `complete preemption' is somewhat misleading because even when it applies, all claims are not necessarily covered. Only those claims that fall within the preemptive scope of the particular statute . . . are considered to make out federal questions.'") (quoting Gaming Corp. of Am. v. Dorsey Whitney, 88 F.3d 536, 543 (8th Cir. 1996)) (emphasis added).

Section 332 reserves to states the right to regulate "other terms and conditions of commercial mobile services," 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A), while section 414 provides that "[n]othing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute." 47 U.S.C. § 414.