Civil No. 04-2981 (JRT/SRN).
[…] As set forth below, the Court grants the following, limited preliminary injunction. The Court will stay implementation of this Order until September 15, 2004.
BACKGROUND
I. Congress's Regulation of the Telecommunications Industry
Congress governs and regulates the telecommunications industry through the Federal Communications Act. States are prohibited from regulating "the entry of or the rates charged by any commercial mobile service or any private mobile service." 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A). The statute also has a "savings clause" which provides, "except that this paragraph shall not prohibit a State from regulating the other terms and conditions of commercial mobile services." See also 47 U.S.C. § 414 ("Nothing in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provision of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.").
II. Article 5
The Minnesota Legislature passed the bill titled the "Consumer Protections for Wireless Consumers" statute (also referred to as the "Wireless Consumer Protection State" or "Article 5") with overwhelming bipartisan support. The challenged law provides: