Peterkin v. Fedex Freight, Inc.
[…] See VTL § 253. First, plaintiff shall serve the summons by mailing or personally delivering a copy of the complaint and summons to the Secretary of State in Albany or at an established office in New York state. See id. Once the Secretary of State has been served, plaintiff must send the notice to the nonresident defendant by certified or registered mail. See id. Plaintiff then must file with the clerk of the court an affidavit of compliance, a copy of the summons and complaint and “proof of receipt, return, or refusal.” Defs. Opp. at 4-5. VTL § 253(2) makes clear that “[s]ervice of process shall be complete when such papers are filed.” VTL § 253(2) (emphasis added).

Here, the parties do not dispute that plaintiff complied with the first two steps of VTL § 253(2) by serving both the Secretary of State and mailing notice to the corporate defendant and defendant Roig. See Remand Mot. at 4; Defs.