Peterkin v. Fedex Freight, Inc.
[…] Id. “Any doubts as to removability must be resolved against removal.” Id.

The parties do not dispute that diversity jurisdiction is proper. Plaintiff is a resident of New York. See Not. of Removal ¶ 6. Defendant Roig is a resident of New Jersey. See id. ¶ 7. Defendant Freight is a corporation domiciled in Arkansas. See id. ¶ 8. Further, plaintiff seeks more than $75,000 in damages exceeding the required amount in controversy for diversity jurisdiction. See id. ¶ 11; see also Not. of Removal, Ex. A; 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).

The parties dispute, however, whether defendants timely removed this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1446. The relevant portion of 28 U.S.C. § 1446 provides as follows:

(b) Requirements; generally. (1) The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).