No. 1763 C.D. 2016
[…] (Id. at 9.) Petitioner, therefore, requests that this Court remand this matter to the Court of Common Pleas and allow Petitioner to file a Writ of Habeas Corpus. (Id. at 28.)
In support of this argument, Petitioner cites Section 9764(a)(8) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9764(a)(8), which provides: "Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer . . . [a] copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice." --------
This Court, however, has held that an appeal from an OOR determination denying access to records is "not the proper forum to challenge the constitutionality of [] continued incarceration." Moore v. Office of Open Records, 992 A.2d 907, 910 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).