Perry v. Summit Sec. Servs., Inc.
[…] Here, the Board's decision endeavors to explain the reasons underlying its modified statutory interpretation, and we agree that the current statutory interpretation is consistent with both a plain reading of the relevant statutory provisions as well as the public policy concerns set forth in Labor Law § 501.

Labor Law § 527(1)(d) provides for the exclusion of wages earned from “employers from whom the claimant lost employment under conditions which would be disqualifying pursuant to [section 593(3) ].” However, Labor Law § 593(3) specifically provides that such a disqualifying condition is eliminated after the claimant “has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or her weekly benefit rate.” It is undisputed that claimant earned the requisite remuneration in subsequent employment, thereby breaking the disqualification and, consequently, removing the claim from Labor Law § 527(1)(d).