Perry v. Summit Sec. Servs., Inc.
[…] However, Labor Law § 593(3) specifically provides that such a disqualifying condition is eliminated after the claimant “has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or her weekly benefit rate.” It is undisputed that claimant earned the requisite remuneration in subsequent employment, thereby breaking the disqualification and, consequently, removing the claim from Labor Law § 527(1)(d).

Furthermore, Labor Law § 581(1)(e)(3) provides that “[a]n employer's account shall not be charged, and the charges shall instead be made to the general account, for benefits paid to a claimant after the expiration of a period of disqualification from benefits following a final determination that the claimant lost employment with the employer through misconduct or voluntary separation of employment without good cause within the meaning of [Labor Law § 593] and the charges are attributable to remuneration paid during the claimant's base period of employment with such employer prior to the claimant's loss of employment with such employer through misconduct or voluntary separation of employment without good cause” (emphasis added). Claimant did not file a claim for benefits following her termination from employment with Summit and no “final determination” has been made with regard to the circumstances of her discharge.