Perry v. Summit Sec. Servs., Inc.
[…] [Roberts], 66 N.Y.2d 516, 519–520, 498 N.Y.S.2d 111, 488 N.E.2d 1223 [1985]; see also Matter of Gruber [New York City Dept. of Personnel–Sweeney], 89 N.Y.2d 225, 231–232, 652 N.Y.S.2d 589, 674 N.E.2d 1354 [1996] ). Here, the Board's decision endeavors to explain the reasons underlying its modified statutory interpretation, and we agree that the current statutory interpretation is consistent with both a plain reading of the relevant statutory provisions as well as the public policy concerns set forth in Labor Law § 501.

Labor Law § 527(1)(d) provides for the exclusion of wages earned from “employers from whom the claimant lost employment under conditions which would be disqualifying pursuant to [section 593(3) ].” However, Labor Law § 593(3) specifically provides that such a disqualifying condition is eliminated after the claimant “has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or her weekly benefit rate.”