Perrotti-Johns v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Appx. 132, 133 (4th Cir. 2001) (unpublished) (claim under South Carolina Payment of Wages Act for alleged excessive deductions from wages for employee benefit plan premiums was preempted by ERISA). In fact, Perrotti-Johns' claim under RSA § 275:48, II is preempted by the very ERISA claims she asserts in Counts I and II. See Lamberty v. Premier Millwork Lumber Co., 329 F. Supp. 2d 737, 742 (E.D. Va. 2004) (plaintiff's state law claim is preempted where it "alleges the same conduct comprising" plaintiff's ERISA claims). Accordingly, Wal-Mart's motion to dismiss Count IV is granted.

2. RSA §§ 275:48, III, 415:18, VII(g)(4)

In Count VI, Perrotti-Johns alleges that Wal-Mart violated RSA § 275:48, III and § 415:18, VII(g)(4). RSA § 275:48, III requires insurers and plan administrators to "notify an employee in writing of termination of an employee benefit plan pursuant to the notification requirements of RSA § 415:18, VII(g)(4) or [ERISA], as applicable." In addition to setting out notification requirements, RSA § 415:18, VII(g)(4) provides that participants in health insurance plans are eligible for a 39-week extension of benefits after their coverage terminates.