Perrotti-Johns v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Wal-Mart's motion to dismiss Count II is granted.

Perrotti-Johns has not requested a refund of any monies she allegedly paid to Wal-Mart for health insurance benefits. Damages of that variety might amount to equitable restitution available under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). See Great-West, 534 U.S. at 214 (restitution is a form of equitable relief if the paintiff asks the court "to restore to the plaintiff particular funds or property in the defendant's possession").

C. State Statutory Claims

1. RSA § 275:48, II

In Count IV, Perrotti-Johns alleges that Wal-Mart violated RSA § 275:48, II, which provides as follows:

If an employer making a deduction of an employee's wages . . . fails to make any payment relative to such deduction on the employee's behalf, and such employee loses any benefit or fails to meet an obligation caused by such failure, the employer shall be liable for such lost benefit or failed obligation.

Wal-Mart contends that this claim is preempted by ERISA. I agree.

ERISA's preemption clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144, provides that ERISA preempts state laws that "relate to any employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a); see also Hampers v. W.R. Grace Co., 202 F.3d 44, 49 (1st Cir. 2000).