Ball v. Ripley
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the officer defendants withheld a portion of the participant plaintiffs' wages for health insurance, but failed to use the deducted funds to pay CGLIC's premiums. They claim that this failure resulted in the termination of plaintiffs' benefits, and that CGLIC has refused to pay certain outstanding medical bills incurred by plaintiffs.

Plaintiffs have moved for partial summary judgment against the officer defendants on Count VII of their Amended Complaint. Count VII is a statutory claim under N.H. RSA 275:48, which imposes liability on an employer who deducts a portion of an employee's wages and "fails to make any payment relative to such deduction on the employee's behalf," provided the "employee loses any benefit . . . caused by such failure." N.H. RSA 275:48(II).

Plaintiffs are not entitled to partial summary judgment on Count VII because Count VII is preempted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et. seq.