Perrotta v. Keyzers
[…] Ryan, 109 Nev. 797, 801, 858 P.2d 29, 32 (1993); Humphrey v. Knobel, 78 Nev. 137, 369 P.2d 872 (1962); cf. Brewer v. Williams, 362 P.2d 1033 (Colo. 1961) (affirming judgment for recovery of real estate commission where a realty company formed an employment contract with a principal and procured the sale of certain real estate for the same). If both the employment agreement and the causation are established, the broker is entitled to payment of a sales commission under the theory of quantum meruit. See Smith v. Piper, 423 S.W.2d 22 (Mo.Ct.App. 1967).

NRS 645.320 provides the following:

Every brokerage agreement which includes a provision for an exclusive agency representation must:
1. Be in writing.
2. Have set forth in its terms a definite, specified and complete termination.
3. Contain no provision which requires the client who signs the brokerage agreement to notify the real estate broker of the client's intention to cancel the exclusive features of the brokerage agreement after the termination of the brokerage agreement.
4. Be signed by both the client or his or her authorized representative and the broker or his or her authorized representative in order to be enforceable.

Perrotta first contends that the parties continuously operated under an exclusive listing agreement, which precluded Keyzers from recovering under quantum meruit.