No. 17013
[…] The district court found that the 1979 written listing agreement did not create a valid "exclusive" listing agreement pursuant to NRS 645.320 because that contract did not contain a termination date. The district court did not address the validity of the 1979 written listing agreement as a "non-exclusive" listing agreement. Claire Morrow argued in her opposition to summary judgment that the 1979 listing agreement could be an enforceable contract if viewed as a "non-exclusive" listing agreement.
NRS 645.320 provides, in part, that "[e]very exclusive listing shall . . . have set forth in its terms a definite, specified and complete termination." (Emphasis added). NRS 645.320 is a statute of frauds limited to exclusive listing agreements for the sale of real property. Bangle v. Holland Realty Investment Company, Inc., 80 Nev. 331, 334, 393 P.2d 138, 139 (1964).
There are two types of "exclusive" listing agreements.