Perrodin v. Dept. of Public
[…] Additionally, the state never filed an answer, and the entire matter has been treated in a rule format.

The suspension of driving privileges because of a DWI charge can arise from the arrest, the conviction, or bail forfeiture. See La.R.S. 32:667; La.R.S. 32:414. In this case, we are only concerned with the effect of a suspension as a result of the arrest. That suspension process results from a chemical test for intoxication which produces results showing a blood-alcohol content of 0.10 or higher at the time of arrest. La.R.S. 32:667(B)(1) provides in pertinent part:

If the person submitted to the test and the test results show a blood alcohol level of 0.10 percent or above by weight, his driving privileges shall be suspended for ninety days from the date of suspension on first offense violation, without eligibility for a hardship license for the first thirty days, and for three hundred sixty-five days from the date of suspension, without eligibility for a hardship license, on second and subsequent violations occurring within five years of the first offense.

The trial court based its decision on its interpretation of La.R.S. 44:9(B) and La.R.S. 32:667(H)(1). We find that reliance on La.R.S. 44:9(B) is misplaced because it applies only to one arrested for a felony offense or three specifically named misdemeanors having elements of violence. Additionally, that provision relates only to expungement of arrest records and not to driving privileges. The expungement of misdemeanor arrest records is provided for in La.R.S. 44:9(A), and La.R.S. 44:9(A)(2) specifically excludes first and second offense DWI arrests from its coverage.

The language in La.R.S. 32:667(H)(1) does address the question of suspension where a DWI is not successfully prosecuted and reads as follows:

When any person's driver's license has been seized, suspended, or revoked, and the seizure, suspension, or revocation is connected to a charge or charges of violation of a criminal law, and the charge or charges do not result in a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture, the person charged shall have his license immediately reinstated and shall not be required to pay any reinstatement fee if at the time for reinstatement of driver's license, it can be shown that the criminal charges have been dismissed or that there has been a permanent refusal to charge a crime by the appropriate prosecutor or there has been an acquittal. If however, at the time of the reinstatement, the licensee has pending against him criminal charges arising from the arrest which led to his suspension or revocation of driver's license, the reinstatement fee shall be collected. Upon subsequent proof of final dismissal or acquittal, other than under Articles 893 or 894 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the licensee shall be entitled to a reimbursement of the reinstatement fee previously paid. In no event shall exemption from this reinstatement fee or reimbursement of a reinstatement fee affect the validity of the underlying suspension or revocation.

(Emphasis added.)

The effect of La.R.S. 32:667(H)(1) has been addressed in at least two conflicting opinions issued in this circuit. In Murphy v.